Privacy

Privacy Notice to Schools Uploading Teachers' Medical Certificates for ARTF

As the school who is the employer of teachers, you deal with the personal information of those teachers who submit medical certificates:

  • to justify their absences for sick leave and
  • to allow you as the school to access Additional Relief Teacher Funding.

Because of this, you need to take care of the teachers' personal information in a way that complies with the Privacy Act 1993.

Your obligations to the teacher are as follows:

  • Limit your collection of personal information to what you need to know.
  • You need the medical certificate to prove the fact of the teacher’s absence, and the dates thereof.

Sometimes, additional information is provided, such as the teacher’s medical history; or the medical certificate may instead pertain to a teacher’s dependent. In these cases, you will need to take out the unnecessary information, by blacking it out, or removing any unnecessary attachments.

We, the Ministry have the following obligation to the teachers whose information we are receiving:

  • We keep the personal information safe by storing it in encrypted files and only allowing authorised staff to access it.

Protecting the Privacy of Individuals

Education providers are responsible for ensuring that information collected about individuals is kept private in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. This includes information like names, date of birth and addresses. Education providers should make sure that any hard copies of a child, student, or teacher’s personal information is kept in a secure location.

Under the Privacy Act 1993 an individual can request any information held about themselves within the ERS, as can a parent request any information held about their child.

All notifications about payment advice and request outcomes will be sent via email from the ERS to the general/admin email the Ministry has on file for your organisation.  If you want to change this address, please let us know. Personal details collected for the purposes of calculating and processing your payment will be held within the ERS for your organisation. The exception to this, is if you don’t have an ERS account for your school or early learning service, in which case, some personal details will be sent via email.

The Ministry’s Code of Conduct states that misuse or disclosure of official information, which includes all personal information, could result in disciplinary action, including dismissal. 

We strongly advises that education providers put in place appropriate processes to ensure that the privacy of information within the ERS is maintained.

Access to information within the ERS

Education providers should limit access to authorised users to submit accurate information to the Ministry, and to meet obligations for the careful treatment of personal information under the Privacy Act 1993.

For the purposes of the ERS, an authorised user refer to any person(s) who has been provided with access to the ERS by their school principal (or delegated authoriser) or early learning service provider contact (or delegated authoriser). 

A user of the ERS may have admin rights only, where they are authorised to enter and access information pertaining to that organisation’s funding requests/information, but cannot submit this to the Ministry.  The other role a user may have is as an approver.  An approver will check and submit the information entered by the admin.

Authorised users are required to use a logon and password to access the ERS.  Authorised users can only access information related to their early learning service or school.

Ministry staff are authorised to have access to this information for the purpose of resourcing, and for educational research, statistics, monitoring, and reporting to Government and the public.